Enjoy unlimited access to all forum features for FREE! Optional upgrade available for extra perks.
Sedo.com

Banner Rotator Software

Status
Not open for further replies.

moe8585

Level 3
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
I am looking for a remote banner rotator software that i can set up all the files on one site and simple past a script on every page on any domain i own to display the banner. Preferably free.
 

samscripts

Level 4
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
180
Reaction score
0
Hi, phpadsnew is a pretty fully featured banner ad management / rotator script - and its open source and free. A little bit complex though.

If you want something simpler, I've just written one for myself for www.jobresumes.net .

It doesn't do any click tracking, as I only need it for affiliate ads that do all that for me, but it is easy to use and administer.

The basic features are:
  • multiple ad categories (eg, "top banner", "side banner", etc)
  • ads can have different "weightings" - ie a banner with a weighting of 2, will be displayed twice as often as one with a weighting of 1.
  • ads can be any html, so its easy to just paste affiliate html from CJ or somewhere and use that
  • very easy to use administration script

I'm only using to display ads on one site, and for that the code to display an ad is as simple as:

PHP:
// at the top of the script, set it all up

include("ads.php");

// connect to your database

$conn = mysql_connect();
mysql_select_db("adsdatabase");
$ads = new ad($conn);

// Then to display an ad, just...

$ads->display("category name");

Setting it up to call ads remotely would be easy, but you'd need to use iframes or layers or javascript to include the ad on the page.

Its free if you (or anyone else) wants it,

just reply here.

Alternatively, if you haven't already, try www.hotscripts.com

Cheers, Sam
 

moe8585

Level 3
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
Thanks for your responses. I'm pretty new to php and dont really know much about it. Do all my webpages need to be .php in order for the banner rotator to work on it? Is there just a small one line code i can put on each page to display the banner?
 

dvdrip

Level 9
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
2,782
Reaction score
24
All pages have to have the .php extension in order for the php code to work.
 

Momentum

DNF Member
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
329
Reaction score
0
adrotator.com banner rotation service works pretty good. It is a free service, but they insert their own ads in 7.5% of your rotation. Stats are good and you just cut and paste the html on any website that you want the ads to be displayed.
 

moe8585

Level 3
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
I want something like adrotator.com but i want my own script.
 

TopNames.com

Domain Buyer
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
1,803
Reaction score
2
I use Web Adverts...Perl script...very good...multiple zones...multiple banners possible for each customer
 

samscripts

Level 4
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
180
Reaction score
0
I've made my php / mysql ad rotator script available to download from www.samscripts.com/scripts/easyads , together with some basic documentation. Its pretty simple to use if you only need something to rotate a few ads and no advanced features like click tracking etc.

I'll be happy to help anyone who wants to use it to get it set up.

phpadsnew that I mentioned in my previous reply is a very full featured open source php / mysql ad management script - if I remember correctly the documentation is about 100 pages! It is possible to set it up on one domain or subdomain (eg http://ads.yoursite.com) and use it to serve ads to as many sites as you want. It generates the html code that you need to include in every page to display an ad, and supports multiple advertisers, campaigns, banners, and a whole lot more.

hope that helps,
Sam
 

dvdrip

Level 9
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
2,782
Reaction score
24
I use phpadsnew at www.dikatsa.gr.
It is very good with nice documentation.
It only needs a couple of features in order to be perfect.
For instance I want to know how many unique visitors saw an ad but I can't. You can see the ad views but not uniques.
If you want to see the uniques you can set it so that one ad apears to each visitor once but then if you run out of different ads you give him nothing! This way you get to see how many uniques you get.
Well I have the logs for that. I am just being greedy!
Also I want to have more options for the default banner.
That is the banner it show when the advertisers run out of ad views. Now you can only use one for all sizes. :(
I just wait for the new version which is in beta I think. Must be perfect! :)
 

moe8585

Level 3
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
dvdrip, what does the exact code look like when you post it on your site? is that the script that only works on php sites?
 

dvdrip

Level 9
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
2,782
Reaction score
24
It looks like this:
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_id = view ('', 2, '_blank', '', '1', $phpAds_context);
}

This is php so the pages should have .php extension so that this is executed by PHP.
 

samscripts

Level 4
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
180
Reaction score
0
Originally posted by moe8585
is that the script that only works on php sites?

You need a php site to host the phpadsnew banner server and administration scripts, but other sites that display the banners can do so using php or javascript, <iframes>, or simple html.

Which one you use places some limits on the type of ads that can be displayed and possibly some of the stats. You'll have to read the manual for more details though.

On a site I'm using it on, the html to display the banners is:

PHP:
<a href='http://adserver.samscripts.com/adclick.php?n=a41e5725' target='_blank'>
<img src='http://adserver.samscripts.com/adview.php?target=_blank&amp;n=a41e5725' border='0' alt='' style="border-color: black; border-width: 1px; border-style: solid"></a>

The phpAdsNew administration script creates this html for you.

So php is not required on the sites that display banners.

Sam
 

moe8585

Level 3
Legacy Platinum Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2002
Messages
90
Reaction score
0
OK, that looks good. Ill set it up the next time i have a chance. I may need some help though.
 

dvdrip

Level 9
Legacy Exclusive Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2002
Messages
2,782
Reaction score
24
samscripts is right.
Sorry about this.
I am using the local mode which requires the .php pages.
If you use the Remote Invocation you can you the code generated in any html page.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

The Rule #1

Do not insult any other member. Be polite and do business. Thank you!

Members Online

Sedo - it.com Premiums

IT.com

Premium Members

MariaBuy

Our Mods' Businesses

UrlPick.com

*the exceptional businesses of our esteemed moderators

Top Bottom